Opinion No. (1980)
[…] Section 46-135 authorizes irrigation districts to levy a tax for the care and maintenance of irrigation works, the payment of salaries of officers and other general expenses. Section 46-134 authorizes irrigation districts to levy an assessment for the payment of outstanding bonds or obligations. Your question is whether or not the last sentence restricts the collection of one half of one percent to only the money collected for the payment of the bonds or whether it is for all money collected by the treasurer on behalf of irrigation districts. Section33-114 on the other hand in part provides:

"Each county treasurer shall receive for and on behalf of the county for services rendered to other governmental subdivisions and agencies, where fees for services rendered by him are not otherwise specifically provided, the following fees: . . . (2) for the collection of all sums of money, general or bonded, of drainage, irrigation, or natural resources districts, one percent of such sums so collected;"

It is obvious that these two statutes are in direct conflict.