Opinion No. (1980)
[…] Opinion No. (1980)

REQUESTED BY: William L. Howland, Dawes County Attorney. Is the county treasurer entitled to receive on behalf of the county for collecting taxes levied by an irrigation district one half of one percent as provided for by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 46-136 (Reissue 1978) or one percent as provided for by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 33-114 (Reissue 1978).

One percent is provided for by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 33-114 (Reissue 1978).

You direct our attention to Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 46-134,46-135 and 46-136 (Reissue 1978) and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 33-114 (Reissue 1978). As you point out in your request § 46-136 in part provides:

"The general fund tax mentioned in section 46-135, shall be collected by the county treasurer at the same time, and in the same manner as all other taxes are collected in this state; Provided, however, . . . The county treasurer shall be entitled to a collection fee of one half of one percent on all money collected, to be deducted from the bond interest fund of the district."

The omitted portion deals primarily with the receipt by the county treasurer of past due interest coupons or warrants upon certain bonds.