Opinion No. (1995)
[…] The rules of statutory construction require a court to construe, in pari materia, statutes relating to the same subject matter so as to determine intent thereof. State exrel. Scherer v. Madison County Com'rs of Madison County,247 Neb. 384, 527 N.W.2d 615 (1995). In the case of this Section18-1722.01 amendment you propose, a court may consider the subject statute, in pari materia, with Neb. Rev. Stat § 18-1722 (1991), which provides:

If any owner of any building or structure fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with notice by or on behalf of any city or village to repair, rehabilitate, or demolish and remove a building or structure which is an unsafe building or structure and a public nuisance, the city or village may proceed with the work specified in the notice to the property owner. A statement of the cost of such work shall be transmitted to the governing body. The governing body may:

(1) Levy the cost as a special assessment against the lot or real estate upon which the building or structure is located. Such special assessment shall be a lien on the real estate and shall be collected in the manner provided for special assessments; or

(2) Collect the cost from the owner of the building or structure and enforce the collection by civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction.

Were a court to read the two statutory provisions together as the rules of statutory construction may require, it may conclude that your proposed amendment empowers the county to deal with a vacant house as though the house was a nuisance, thereby subject to repair or demolition.