Opinion No. (1996)
[…] A finding of reasonable cause in this manner does not result in the imposition of monetary penalties or any judgment. The finding is simply a procedural mechanism that keeps the process moving. The respondent has an opportunity to resolve the matter on the merits if the complainant proceeds to state or federal court.

QUESTION: What should the NEOC use as the effective date of implementation of the correct application of the statute?

ANSWER: Immediately. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1117(7) gives the commission discretion "to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the duties proscribed in the act." In this case, it may not be necessary for the commission to adopt rules and regulations for the agency to follow in order to be in compliance with § 48-1118(3). In the absence of rules and regulations, the agency is bound by the language of the statute.