Opinion No. (1983)
[…] (1983)

REQUESTED BY: Senator Don Wesely Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol Lincoln, Nebraska 68509

Dear Senator Wesely:

You have asked our opinion as to whether current Nebraska law provides for a guarantee of the employee account value for members of the State Employees Retirement System. We conclude that it does not.

You refer to our letter of July 25, 1983, to the State Investment Officer, in which we concluded that Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-1310 (Reissue 1981) did not guarantee that the employee accounts would never decrease. You express concern, however, that the amendments to § 84-1310 by LB 313 in the last session of the Legislature might have changed that answer.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-1310 (Supp. 1983) now provides:

A member's share of the fund arising from the salary deductions made in accordance with the provisions of section 84-1308 shall be known as his or her employee account. Each year commencing January 1, 1975, regular interest shall be credited to the employee account. As of January 1 of each year, a member's employee account shall be equal to one hundred per cent of his or her employee account as of the next preceding January 1, increased by any regular interest earned and any amounts deducted from the member's salary since the next preceding January 1 in accordance with the provisions of section 84-1308.

As you point out, the statute, in stating that the member's employee account shall be equal to one hundred percent of his or her employee account as of the preceding January, increased by interest earned and contributions, seems to contemplate that it shall not diminish.