Until the instant inquiry, we have not been called upon to directly reconsider the present accuracy of the conclusions reached in our 1948 opinion.
In 1948, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 32-128 provided: `Members of County Boards shall each be allowed for the time they shall be necessarily employed in the duties of that office the sum of $5.00 per day and 5 cents per mile. . . .'
This provision was repealed by the Nebraska Legislature in 1961. Presently, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-1112 (Supp. 1980), provides as is pertinent here:
When it is necessary for any county officer or his or her deputy or assistants, except any county sheriff or his or her deputy, to travel on business of the county, he or she shall be allowed mileage at the rate established for state employees pursuant to section 84-306.03, for each mile actually and necessarily traveled by the most direct route, . . .