REQUESTED BY: Dear Senator Cullan:
[…] If so, the facility making the expenditure may get reimbursements under several federal programs, including Medicare.
There is no corresponding state legislation expressly authorizing the department to enter into such a contract or to conduct such reviews. The department did so because the Governor named the Section of Hospital and Medical Facilities of the department as the designated planning agency to conduct section 1122 reviews and the Board of Health as the appeal board for such reviews.
In making those appointments, the Governor relied on section 84-109, R.R.S. 1943. It provides in part:
"Wherever statewide projects contributed to by any federal agency are initiated within the state, and there is no state agency which is authorized by law to sponsor the same, the same may be sponsored by the Governor. . . . [T]he Governor may delegate actual performance of such duties as may be necessary to any department or agency of the state. . . ."