Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Prior to taking another supplier's customers, an electric supplier must first apply to the Board and receive its approval. This statute appears to provide strong evidence that a private electric power plant would not have the right to take current customers from a public power agency already serving that particular service area.

Section 70-1011 goes on to state that the Board shall only grant approval of encroachment into an existing service area if the desired customer "cannot or will not be furnished adequate electric service by the supplier in whose service area the customer is located, or that the provision thereof by such supplier would involve wasteful and unwarranted duplication of facilities." The statutory language makes it obvious that the Legislature disfavors allowing customers within an established service area to be taken by alternative suppliers, absent a failure to adequately serve the customer by the entity supplying that service area.