Opinion No. (1985)
[…] The various provisions of that Act comprehensively regulate the distribution and dispensing of controlled substances in interstate commerce throughout the United States. For example, provisions of the Act deal with registration requirements, labeling and packaging of drugs, prescription of controlled substances, and records and reporting requirements. A review of the substantive provisions of that Act would lead to the conclusion that Congress did intend to preempt regulation in this area of interstate commerce. However, § 903 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 903, states:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any state law on the subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the state, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that state law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

This statutory language indicates that Congress did not intend to preempt state regulation of interstate commerce involving controlled substances so long as any state regulation does not directly conflict with the Act itself.