A hospital, which is a charitable organization, has leased a computer for use in performing various functions related to its tax exempt purpose. Under the lease agreement the hospital has agreed to pay any taxes due on such property.
The Nebraska Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2, provides that, "The Legislature by general law may exempt . . . property owned and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes, when such property is not owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user." The Legislature has in turn enacted Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-202 (Reissue 1981) which provides in (1)(c) that the following property is exempt from taxes:
Property owned by educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery organizations and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes, when such property is not owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user; . . . In the first place, the leased property is obviously not owned by a charitable organization but rather by a business organization whose business activity involves the lease of such property for profit.