Opinion No. (1996)
[…] As another aid in this determination, the court may also examine the nature of the duties of the officer at the time the constitution was adopted. See 81A C.J.S. § 134, States at 574.

Today the primary duties of the State Treasurer are set forth in statute at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-601 to 84-617 (1994). In particular, section 84-602 lists a number of basic responsibilities. Although § 84-602 is a statutory enumeration of the Treasurer's duties, it also likely represents a codification of common law duties. The history of this statute dates to 1866. See R.S. 1866, c. 4, § 18, p. 24. Thus, the statute predates statehood and the constitution.

Section 84-602(2) provides "It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer . . . (2) To disburse the public money upon warrants drawn upon the state treasury according to law, andnot otherwise. . . ." (Emphasis added).