Opinion No. (1996)
[…] He shall also suffer such punishment as the law may provide." (Emphasis added).

Other statutes regarding warrants are found at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-2201 to 77-2215. In addition, some of the Treasurer's duties with regard to warrants are interwoven with statutes governing the Department of Administrative Services, since the Department of Administrative Services has statutorily imposed duties regarding preparation and issuance of warrants.

Section 81-1121(1)(a) (1994) provides: "The Director of Administrative Services shall have power to develop and implement a system of warrant preparation and issuance in accordance with acceptable accounting and internal control safeguards and by use of such mechanical means as may be most economical." Under this statute a "warrant" is defined as including "an order drawn by the director upon the State Treasurer, directing the latter to pay a specified amount to a specified payee by the use of a duel signature negotiable instrument. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. §81-1121(1)(b).

Pursuant to § 81-1121(3), "The State Treasurershall countersign all warrants issued by the director." (Emphasis added). The preceding section, § 81-1121(2), provides that "[T]he director shall signify that the payment intended by a warrant bearing such signature is proper underthe appropriate laws of the state." (Emphasis added).

Analysis and Conclusion