Section 84-1408 provides, in part, that:
[…] Yes, because we believe that a county agricultural society is not subject to the provisions of the Nebraska Open Meeting Law as set out in sec. 84-1408, et seq., R.R.S. 1943.
The question which you have raised relates to certain actions taken by a county agricultural society as defined in sec. 2-201, R.R.S. 1943. Before we consider whether the society should have called for a public meeting before taking any action, it is first necessary to determine whether the Nebraska Open Meeting Law, sec. 84-1408, et seq., R.R.S. 1943, was intended to apply to meetings of a county agricultural society.
Section 84-1408 provides, in part, that:
"Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public. . ." (Emphasis added)
Section 84-1409 defines the term `public body' to mean: