The term "adverse material fact" is also defined at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2403 (1996) as follows:
[…] Accepted rules of statutory construction require that we construe together all statutory components of an act so that different provisions of the act are consistent and harmonious and that we give greater weight to statutes which contain specific provisions on the subject, rather than to statutes which are more general in nature. State ex rel. Stenberg v. Murphy,247 Neb. 358, 527 N.W.2d 185 (1995); AMISUB v. Board of County Comm'rs ofDouglas County, 244 Neb. 657, 508 N.W.2d 827 (1993). While Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2403 rather broadly defines the term "adverse material fact" as one which "significantly affects the desirability or value of the property to that party," we find Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-2417(3)(a) to be the more specific statute with regard to the duty of a licensee to a potential buyer.