Opinion No. (1985)
[…] While we recognize such arguments represent a reasonable interpretation of the powers granted to the Authority, we cannot affirmatively conclude the Authority is statutorily empowered to issue bonds to refinance or refund existing industrial development bonds issued by counties or municipalities.

The general powers granted the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority are enumerated in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 58-239 (Reissue 1984). Subsection (9) of § 58-239 provides the Authority has the power `To borrow money and issue bonds as provided by the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority Act.' Section 58-253, which grants the Authority the power to make issuance to renew or refund bonds, provides, in pertinent part:

The authority shall have the power to issue from time to time bonds to renew or to pay bonds, including the interest on such bonds, and whenever it deems refunding expedient, to refund any bonds by the issuance of new bonds, whether the bonds to be refunded have or have not matured, and to issue bonds partly to refund outstanding bonds and partly for any other of its corporate purposes.

The definition of `bonds' is contained in § 58-210, which provides `Bonds shall mean any bonds, notes, debentures, interim certificates, bond anticipation notes, or other evidences of financial indebtedness.'