It is our opinion that § 81-1412(2) carves specific exceptions, requiring the director of the Training Center to promulgate rules and regulations pertaining to firearms requalification, and requiring the Training Center to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations concerning qualification for firearm shooting courses and firearm instructors, but that these exceptions do not otherwise diminish the role or authority of the PSAC with respect to the director.
Section 81-1403 establishes the PSAC's duties. These duties include the requirement to "[a]dopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the operation of the training center." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1403(1) (1994). The PSAC also has general oversight to "[d]o all things necessary to carry out the purpose of the training center, except that functional authority for budget and personnel matters shall remain with the commission." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1403(10) (1994).