Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712 (Reissue 1981) provides:
[…] REQUESTED BY: Arthur Duerschner, Executive Director, State Board of Examiners for Professional Engineers and Architects. Must the examination scores of an applicant be disclosed upon a request pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712 (Reissue 1981)?
No.
You have inquired whether the results of examinations conducted by the State Board of Examiners for Professional Engineers and Architects (hereinafter Board) may properly be withheld from public inspection.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712 (Reissue 1981) provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in section 84-712.01, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine the same, and to make memoranda and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.
Specific exemptions from the provisions of § 84-712 are contained in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712.05, which provides in part: