Legislative Resolution 16 CA would add the language underlined below to the first paragraph of art. IV, § 1 of the Nebraska Constitution:
[…] While the Board of Regents is an "independent body charged with the power and responsibility to manage and operate the University," it is, nevertheless, an administrative or executive agency of the state. As the regents are part of the executive branch, so, too, are the [state college] trustees.
Conway, 238 Neb. at 786, 472 N.W.2d at 415. (Citations omitted). Consequently, we do not believe that the University of Nebraska is a political subdivision of the State.
4. "Is a public power district a political subdivision of the State?"
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-602 (1996) provides, in pertinent part:
A [public power district] may be created as hereinafter provided and, when so created, shall be a public corporation and political subdivision of this state and may sue or be sued in its corporate name.
(Emphasis added). Apart from § 70-602, a number of Nebraska cases have indicated that various public power districts are political subdivisions. Johnson Lakes Development, Inc. v.