CONCLUSION: No. The Clerk of the District Court is to declare delinquency the day after payment is due.
[…] A rebuttable presumption of contempt shall be established if a prima facie showing is made that the court-ordered child support or spousal support is delinquent. In each case certified, income withholding shall be implemented pursuant to the Income Withholding for Child Support Act.
Consequently, the Clerk of the District Court is to perform the duties as listed in this statute in a mandatory fashion.
The two Income Withholding statutes, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1718 (Reissue 1987) and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1720 (Reissue 1987), are construed in a similar manner to 358.02(2) and 358.02. The dispositive term in both statutes is "shall."
Neb.Rev.Stat. 43-1718 reads as follows: "shall take effect on the date on which the payments are delinquent in an amount equal to the support due and payable for a one-month period of time. . . ."
Neb.Rev.Stat § 43-1720 reads as follows: "[u]pon receiving notice of delinquent child or spousal support payments pursuant to sections 42-358 and 42-358.02, the county attorney or authorized attorney shall send a notice by certified mail to the last-known address of the obligor. . . ."