CONCLUSION: No. The Clerk of the District Court is to declare delinquency the day after payment is due.
[…] According to the way in which the Nebraska Supreme Court interprets statutes using the term "shall," the York County Clerk of the District Court's Office should certify a child support case as delinquent the day after payment is due. There is nothing in the statute to indicate the County Clerk is obligated to find that a child support payment is not delinquent until after thirty days have passed.
A final question concerns whether a delinquent payment for that month would be the proper subject of any enforcement action available, including Income Withholding. According to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-358(2), "[i]n each case certified, income withholding shall be implemented pursuant to the Income Withholding for Child Support Act." Certification allowing withholding is to take place once the payment is delinquent. As has already been established, the date of delinquency is the day after payment is due. Certification is to take place on that date.
Sincerely,
DON STENBERG Attorney General