Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Your opinion also asks whether there is a different standard for appointed members and members at large. It is our opinion that Commission members can only send representatives to act in their place if the designated person generally has the right and obligation, due to his or her official position, to act in that Commission member's stead in any official matters. We believe these substitute representatives would have full voting rights.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1417 establishes the membership criteria for the Commission. Subsection (1) states:

The Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice shall consist of nineteen members. The membership shall include the Governor, the Attorney General, the Superintendent of Law Enforcement and Public Safety, the Director of Correctional Services, the chief of police or director of public safety of a city of more than two hundred thousand population, the chief of police or director of public safety of a city of less than two hundred thousand population, a district court judge, a county sheriff, a county attorney, a county commissioner, a mayor or city manager, a person involved with the control or prevention of juvenile delinquency, the chairperson of the Nebraska Police Standards Advisory Council, and six members, at least one of whom shall be a woman, from the public at large.