Opinion No. (1996)
[…] The Lieutenant Governor and Deputy Attorneys General are able to exercise such authority. Assistants and other personnel in the member's office or agency would normally not be empowered with such authority.

Neb. Const. art. IV, § 16, specifically provides, "After January 1, 1975, the Lieutenant Governor shall serve on all boards and commissions in lieu of the Governor whenever so designated by the Governor." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-206 (1994) provides that the Deputy Attorney General "may do and perform, in the absence of the Attorney General, all the acts and duties that may be authorized and required to be performed by the Attorney General."

The Superintendent of Law Enforcement and Public Safety and the Governor appoint assistants to the Superintendent pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-2002 (1994) and 84-106 (1994).