"(1) The blind, . . . shall have the same right as the able bodied to the full and free use of . . . public places.
[…] REQUESTED BY: Ron Lahners, Lancaster County Attorney. Whether businesses such as skating rinks and health spas with indoor tracks can be prosecuted pursuant to 20-129, R.R.S. 1943, for prohibiting blind patrons from using their facilities when such patrons must use a cane to guide their travel?
No.
Nebraska statutes sections 20-126 through 20-129, R.R.S. 1943, generally prohibit discrimination against blind persons in all public places imposing a criminal, penalty on any person who interferes with a blind persons right to use and enjoy public places. Section 20-127, R.R.S. 1943, delineates the rights of blind persons, reading in pertinent part as follows:
"(1) The blind, . . . shall have the same right as the able bodied to the full and free use of . . . public places.
"(2) The blind, . . . shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, . . . and privileges [in all] . . . places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons."