CONCLUSION 1: Yes.
[…] It would not be sufficient to show that service by certified mail cannot be made. Rather, it would be necessary to show that service could not be made by personal service, residence service, or certified mail service as provided in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-505.01 (Reissue 1984). You have also asked whether or not the language in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 2-962 providing for certified mail to the last known address to be ascertained, if necessary, from the last tax list, implies that an attempt at service is sufficient. The answer is in the negative. Neb.Rev.Stat. §25-507.01(2) provides that: "When service is by certified mail, the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney shall file proof of service within ten days after return of the signed receipt." The Nebraska Supreme Court has addressed the issue of service of process by mail on several occasions.