In addition to the constitutional prohibition against the Legislature enacting any law which would have the effect of releasing, discharging, or commuting taxes, the Legislature has enacted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1737 (1990), which provides, in pertinent part:
No county or township board, city council, or village trustees shall have the power to release, discharge, remit, or commute any portion of the taxes assessed or levied against any person or property within their respective jurisdictions for any reason whatever. . . . The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent the proper authority from refunding taxes paid, as provided in section 77-1735, nor to interfere with the powers of any officers or board sitting as a board for the equalization of taxes.
While we believe it is a close question, we cannot conclude that the Village's proposal would have the effect of releasing or discharging property owners of their property tax obligations, either for taxes levied by the Village or property taxes levied for other governmental subdivisions.