(Emphasis supplied).
This raises the question of whether a private road is included in the phrase "all classes of highways." When construing a statute, one must give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. State ex rel. Stenberg v. Moore, 258 Neb. 199, 208,602 N.W.2d 465, 472 (1999). The application of § 74-1317 is limited to "the intersection of railroad lines and all classes of highways." "Highway" is defined in both Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-101 (3) (1998 Reissue) and in 60-624 (1998 Reissue) as follows: "[h]ighway shall mean . . . any street, road, avenue, boulevard, or way which is publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." Black's Law Dictionary and Webster's Dictionary also define a Highway to be a "public" road. The private road or driveway at a private crossing is therefore not a Highway. The Fund can therefore not be used to fund improvements at private crossings, according to the plain language of § 74-1317.