Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 74-1341 through 1343. We understand that it is these two references to "private" crossings in the Crossing Act that prompted your request for our opinion.
Discussion Does the Nebraska Highway-Rail Grade Crossing Safety and Consolidations Act authorize the expenditure of funds from the State Grade Crossing Protection Fund for railroad crossing safety improvement projects at private crossings? The statute that created the Fund was not amended by the Crossing Act. The Fund was created in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 74-1317 and the Department's power to administer the Fund is set out in § 74-1318. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 74-1317 provides:
In order to promote public safety at the intersection of railroad lines and all classes of highways there is created a special fund known as the Grade Crossing Protection Fund which shall be established in the state treasury to be used in furnishing financial assistance in the improvement of the safety of railroad grade crossings in this State. . . .
(Emphasis supplied).
This raises the question of whether a private road is included in the phrase "all classes of highways."