Opinion No. (1979)
[…] Your first and most basic question was whether or not the Legislature had the power to subpoena. Although there is no express statutory authority directly granting legislative committees the power to issue subpoenas requiring the appearance of witnesses and the production of documents, there are a number of statutes and cases from which this power may be implied.

Section 50-105, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part that:

"The Legislature has power and authority to punish as a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or either of them the offense . . . of disorderly or contemptuous conduct tending to disturb its proceedings; or refusing to attend or to be sworn or to be examined as a witness before the Legislature or a committee, when duly summoned. . ."

On the basis of the language contained in this section, it may reasonably be inferred that the Legislature has the power to issue subpoenas requiring the appearance of witnesses.