Opinion No. (1979)
[…] On the basis of the language contained in this section, it may reasonably be inferred that the Legislature has the power to issue subpoenas requiring the appearance of witnesses. It should be noted, however, that section 50-105 does not contain any reference to the power of the Legislature to compel the production of documents. The inference that this section grants a legislative power of subpoena is therefore less clear when documents are at issue.

In addition, section 50-406, R.R.S. 1943, provides in pertinent part that:

"In the discharge of any duty herein imposed the [legislative] council, or any committee thereof, shall have authority to administer oaths, issue subpoenas upon approval of a majority of the council or committee, compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production of any papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony. . ."