Opinion No. (1984)
[…] (1984)

REQUESTED BY: Senator John W. DeCamp Nebraska State Legislature 1116 State Capitol Lincoln, Nebraska 68509

Dear Senator DeCamp:

You have requested our opinion as to whether the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 8-1401 (Reissue 1983) (Laws 1977, LB 384) prevent an institution included within that statute from voluntarily delivering to a legislative committee the financial records of one or more of its customers. In our opinion § 8-1401 leaves the decision as to whether to provide a customer's financial records to any third party solely within the discretion of that institution.

Section 8-1401 states, in pertinent part:

No person, business or institution . . . shall be required to disclose any information, financial or otherwise, that it deems confidential, concerning its affairs or the affairs of any person or corporation with which it is doing business to any person, party, agency, or organization unless there shall first be presented to such person, corporation or association a court order of a court of competent jurisdiction setting forth the exact nature and limits of such required disclosure and a showing that all persons or organizations to be affected by such order have had reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard upon the merits of such order.

(Emphasis added.)