The general duties of a register of deeds are set out in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-1506 (Reissue 1977), which provides, in pertinent p
[…] Until such instruments are properly executed and acknowledged, they are not what they are called or purport to be and are thus not entitled to be recorded. Eggert v. Ford,150 P.2d 719 (1944).
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-211 (Reissue 1976) requires the following:
"Deeds of real estate, or any interest therein, in this state, except leases for one year or for a less time, if executed in this state, must be signed by the grantor or grantors, being of lawful age, and be acknowledged or proved and recorded as directed in sections 76-216 to 76-237."
In addition, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-241 (Reissue 1976) provides:
"All deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing shall not be deemed lawfully recorded unless they have been previously acknowledged or proved in the manner prescribed by statute."
The Supreme Court of Nebraska has frequently held that an instrument which was not acknowledged or proved in the manner prescribed by the recording statutes does not operate as constructive notice, even though recorded. DawsonCounty State Bank v.