Opinion No. (2004)
[…] The electricity surcharge proposed under LB 657 would not violate art. VIII, § 11, as the surcharge is not imposed on a public corporation or political subdivision engaged in providing electricity; rather, the incidence of the surcharge is placed on the electrical subscriber. In this regard, the decision in Governors of the Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben v. Dep't of Revenue, 217 Neb. 518, 349 N.W.2d 385 (1984), is instructive. In that case, Ak-Sar-Ben contended it was not required to collect sales tax on admission charges to its racetrack because Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1208 imposed a tax of 30 cents per admission, and provided that "'[n]o other license tax, permit tax, occupation tax, or excise tax, . . . shall be levied, assessed, or collected from any licensee. . . .'" Id. at 519, 349 N.W.2d at 386. The Court noted that the 30 cent admissions tax was imposed on the licensee, while, "for purposes of the sales tax statutes the purchaser of the ticket is the taxpayer."