Opinion No. (2011)
[…] Harvey v. Nebraska Lifeand Health Ins. Guaranty Ass'n,277 Neb. 757, 764, 765 N.W.2d 206, 211 (2009). "In the absence of anything to the contrary, statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning. . .", and a "court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words that are plain, direct, and unambiguous." Japp v. Papio-Missouri RiverNatural Resources Dist.,271 Neb. 968, 973, 716 N.W.2d 707, 711 (2006).

The plain language of § 66-1838(15)(b) states that, if a general rate filing is not certified for negotiations, the Commission must take "final action within one hundred eighty days after the date of the expiration of the sixty-day period provided for in subsection (4) of this section or the date that the [C]ommission receives notice or has *Page 7 accumulated written documentary evidence on file from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities, whichever is earlier, if such notice or documents either expressly reject negotiations or reject such a resolution." The only triggers for the 180 time period in § 66-1838(15)(b) are either (1) expiration of the 60 day period in § 66-1838(4), or (2) receipt by the Commission of notice of rejection of negotiations from affected cities.