Opinion No. (2011)
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(15)(a). Subpart (b) of § 66-1838 applies if the rate "filing is not certified for negotiations. . .", and provides that the rates requested in the filing become final and not subject to refund if the Commission does not take final action within 180 days after expiration of the 60 day period provided in § 66-1838(4) "or the date the Commission *Page 5 receives notice or written documentary evidence on file from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities, whichever is earlier, if such notice or documents either expressly reject negotiations or reject such a resolution." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(15)(b) (2009).

The interpretation of § 66-1838(15)(a) is straightforward, as it can apply only when negotiations in fact occur, but fail to result in an agreement.