Opinion No. (2011)
[…] Floor Debate on L.B. 1072, 100th Leg., 2nd Sess. at 76 (March 27, 2008) (Statement of Sen. Friend).

Generally, resort to legislative history to aid in the construction of a statute is appropriate only "when its terms require interpretation or may reasonably be considered ambiguous."American Employers Group, Inc. v. Dep't of Labor,260 Neb. 405, 413-14, 617 N.W.2d 808, 815 (2000). As noted previously, the provisions of § 66-1838(15)(b) are plain and unambiguous, and mean that, if a general rate filing is not certified for negotiations, the Commission must take "final action within one hundred eighty days after the date of the expiration of the sixty-day period provided for in subsection (4) of this section or the date that the commission receives notice or has accumulated written documentary evidence on file from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities, whichever is earlier, if such notice or documents either expressly reject negotiations or reject such a resolution." That includes situations where the filing is not certified for negotiations because a jurisdictional utility has stated its intent not to negotiate in its general rate filing. Thus, resort to legislative history is likely not necessary or appropriate.