Opinion No. (2011)
[…] Laws L.B. 1072, § 1 (codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(15)(b) (2009)). This indicates the Legislature intended to eliminate the date of filing as establishing the commencement of the period of time allowed under § 66-1838(15)(b) for the Commission to take final action on a rate filing not certified for negotiations.

This conclusion is further supported by comparison of the language utilized in § 66-1838(15)(b) with virtually identical language used in § 66-1838(7). Section 66-1838(7) provides that rate change review proceedings before the Commission commence either "[w]hen (a) the [C]ommission receives notice or has written documentary evidence on file from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities which notice or documents either expressly reject negotiations or reject such a resolution or (b) the [C]ommission receives written notice from the jurisdictional utility expressly rejecting negotiations. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(7) (2009).