Opinion No. (2011)
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(3)-(5), (7)-(8) (2009).

If the Commission receives resolutions evidencing an intent to negotiate adopted prior to the expiration of the 60 day deadline in § 66-1838(4) from affected cities representing more than fifty percent of ratepayers, the Commission "shall certify the case for negotiation between such cities and the jurisdictional utility and shall take no action upon the rate filing until the negotiation period and any stipulated extension has expired or an agreement on rates is submitted, whichever occurs first." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(6) (2009). If negotiations are certified, affected cities and the jurisdictional utility "shall enter into good faith negotiations over [the] proposed rate change." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(9) (2009). Negotiations "shall continue for a period not to exceed ninety days after the date of the rate filing, except that the parties may mutually agree to extend such period to a future date certain. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(11) (2009). "If the cities and the jurisdictional utility reach agreement upon new rates, such agreement shall be reduced to writing. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(13) (2009). "Any agreement filed with the [C]ommission shall be presumed in the public interest, and absent any clear evidence on the face of the agreement that it is contrary to the standards and provisions of" the Act, "the agreement shall be approved by the [C]ommission within a reasonable time." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(14) (2009).

Subsections (7) and (8) of § 66-1838 establish when rate change review proceedings commence before the Commission when a rate filing is not subject to negotiation. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838 (7) (2009) provides:

When (a) the [C]ommission receives notice or has written documentary evidence on file from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities which notice or documents either expressly reject negotiations or reject such a resolution or (b) the [C]ommission receives written notice from the jurisdictional utility expressly rejecting negotiations, the rate change review by the [C]ommission shall proceed immediately from the date when the [C]ommission makes such a determination or receives such notice.

Subsection (8) of § 66-1838 provides:

When the sixty-day period provided in subsection (4) of this section has expired without the receipt by the [C]ommission of resolutions from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities evidencing their intent to negotiate an agreed rate change [ ] with the jurisdictional utility, the rate change [review by the commission] shall proceed immediately from the date when the commission makes such a determination.4

*Page 4

Finally, subsection (15) of § 66-1838 establishes the deadlines for Commission review and final action in cases where negotiations fail or a filing is not certified for negotiations:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c) of this subsection, if the negotiations fail to result in an agreement upon new rates, the rates requested in the rate filing shall become final and no longer subject to refund if the commission has not taken final action within two hundred ten days after the date of the expiration of the negotiation period or after the date upon which the jurisdictional utility and the cities file a written agreement that the negotiations have failed and that the rate change review by the commission should proceed as provided in subsection (7) of this section.

(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c) of this subsection, if the filing is not certified for negotiations, the rate requested in the rate filing shall become final and no longer subject to refund if the commission has not taken final action within one hundred eighty days after the date of the expiration of the sixty-day period provided for in subsection (4) of this section or the date that the commission receives notice or has accumulated written documentary evidence on file from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities, whichever is earlier, if such notice or documents either expressly reject negotiations or reject such a resolution.