Opinion No. (2011)
[…] If the Legislature had intended that the 180 day period for Commission final action commence from the Commission's receipt of notice from a jurisdictional utility of its intent not to negotiate, it would have included the language in § 66-1838(7)(b) regarding notice from the jurisdictional utility in § 66-1838(15)(b).

Finally, we have also examined the legislative history of the 2008 amendment which adopted the language contained in the current version of § 66-1838(15)(b) providing that, if a filing is not certified for negotiation, the rates requested become final if the Commission does not take "final action within one hundred eighty days after the date of the expiration of the sixty-day period provided for in subsection (4) of this section or the date that the commission receives notice or has accumulated written documentary evidence on file from cities representing more than fifty percent of the ratepayers within the affected cities, whichever is earlier, if such notice or documents either expressly reject negotiations or reject such a resolution." 2008 Neb. Laws L.B. 1072, § 1 (codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838(15)(b) (2009)). When originally enacted as part of the Act in 2003, § 66-1838(15)(b) mirrored § 66-1838(15)(a), in that it provided that, if a filing was not certified for negotiations, the rates requested became final unless the Commission took "final action within two hundred ten days after the date of the filing." 2003 Neb. Laws, L.B. 790, § 38 (codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1838 (Supp. 2003)).