Once such a political subdivision has provided to a county board of equalization that information, the county board of equalization then would determine what mill levy would be necessary to fund the budget for that political subdivision.
Conversely, the position of the natural resources district appears to be that it is authorized by law, after following the appropriate budgetary process, to determine what mill levy shall be established and to certify to the county board that mill levy. Section 2-3225, R.R.S. 1943, provides:
"Each district shall have the power and authority to levy a tax of not to exceed one mill annually on all of the taxable property, except intangible property, within such district. . . . When adopted by the board, the levy shall be certified by the secretary to the county clerk of each county which in whole or in part is included within the district. Such levy shall be handled by the counties in the same manner as other levies, and proceeds shall be remitted to the district treasurer. Such levy shall not be considered a part of the general county levy and shall not be considered in connection with any limitation on levies of such counties."
Under the theory advanced by the natural resources district, it would send to the county board a figure of, for instance, .9 mills.
The county board in performing their functions under section77-1601, R.R.S. 1943, would then adopt that levy.