REQUESTED BY: Annette L. Harmon, Executive Director Board of Public Accountancy The Board of Public Accountancy ("the Board") has requested our opinion concerning the interpretation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-162.01 with regard to which persons may be owners of firms engaged in the practice of public accountancy in this state. Specifically, the Board has asked whether a nonnatural person such as a professional corporation may be an owner of such a firm.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-162.01 (Supp. 1999) begins as follows: "[N]otwithstanding the Nebraska Professional Corporation Act or the Public Accountancy Act or any other provision of law inconsistent with this section, firms may have persons as owners who are not certified public accountants or public accountants if the following conditions are met. . . ." Seven conditions are then listed.
One of the statutory requirements for non-CPA ownership of a firm is that such persons (the non-CPA owners) must actively participate in the business of the firm. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-162.01(7).