Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 2-1208.04(1) (Cum. Supp. 1996), requires the withholding of a portion of gross daily receipts generated from exotic wagers for placement into the Track Distribution Fund. The Fund is distributed to racetracks conducting parimutuel wagering on thoroughbred horseracing "to supplement purses at the track." Neb. Rev. Stat. §2-1208.04(2) (Cum. Supp. 1996).

Arguably, a conflict can be seen between the prohibition in § 2-1205 against "any person, corporation, or association other than the licensee" having "any share, percentage, or proportion of the money received . . . from the operation of the parimutuel system . . .", and the provisions of §§ 2-1207.01 and 2-1208.04, requiring the withholding of receipts from certain wagers to promote agriculture and horsebreeding through purse supplements or breeder and stallion awards for Nebraska-bred horses.