Opinion No. (1997)
[…] You state that the Nebraska State Racing Commission ["Commission"] is to consider an application by the HBPA for a license to conduct a live thoroughbred horse race meeting at Fonner Park in 1997. Your questions concern whether the granting of such a license to the HPBA is consistent with various existing statutes governing the conduct of race meetings. If we conclude that it is not, you indicate that you may consider amendatory legislation to address the questions presented.

Initially, you direct our attention to Neb. Rev. Stat. §2-1204 (1991), which sets forth the requirements for applicants seeking a license to conduct horseracing in Nebraska. Section2-1204 provides, in part:

The State Board of Agriculture, or any county society for the improvement of agriculture organized under section 2-201 or 2-221, or any corporation or association of persons organized and carried on for civic purposes, or which conducts a livestock exposition for the promotion of the livestock or horse-breeding industries of the state, and which does not permit its members to derive personal profit from its activities by way of dividends or otherwise, may apply to the State Racing Commission for a license to conduct horseracing at a designated place within the state. (emphasis added).