Opinion No. (1997)
[…] In light of the foregoing, we cannot say that the HBPA, as a non-profit entity, is definitely precluded from obtaining a license under § 2-1204 because its members may benefit from purses awarded at licensed horserace meetings.1 The potential for members to receive such purse monies constitutes an indirect, contingent financial benefit which does not appear to fall within the prohibition against direct financial gain to members in §2-1204.2 As there is, however, some uncertainty concerning the HBPA's qualification for a license under § 2-1204, you may wish to propose amendatory legislation addressing this issue.

You next direct our attention to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1205 (1991), which provides, in part:

No license [to conduct horse racing] shall be granted to any corporation or association except upon the express condition that it shall not, by any lease, contract, understanding, or arrangement of whatever kind or nature, grant, assign, or turn over to any person, corporation, or association the operation or management of any racing or race meeting licensed under such sections or of the parimutuel system of wagering described in section 2-1207 or in any manner permit any person, corporation, or association other than the licensee to have any share, percentage, or proportion of the money received for admissions to the racing or race meeting or from the operation of the parimutuel system; and any violation of such conditions shall authorize and require the commission immediately to revoke such license.

Your question is whether "this provision prohibit[s] granting a license to the horsemen's organization to use the same facilities which are owned and operated by another organization which has a license to conduct live racing or simulcasting?"