Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Thus, we do not believe § 2-1205 has any application in this situation.

You also ask if there is "a conflict between being prohibited from permitting any person, corporation or association other than the licensee from having any share, percentage or proportion of the money received from the operation of the parimutuel system pursuant to this section and receiving a share of the parimutuel wagering for purses pursuant to sections 2-1207.01 and2-1208.04?"

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1207(2) (Cum. Supp. 1996) requires licensees to deduct certain amounts from wagers on horse races "to be used to promote agriculture and horse breeding in Nebraska and for the support and preservation of horseracing pursuant to section 2-1207.01." Section 2-1207.01 provides, in part, that "[t]he amount deducted from wagers pursuant to subsection (2) of section 2-1207 may be used to promote agriculture and horsebreeding in Nebraska and shall be distributed as purse supplements and breeder and stallion awards for Nebraska-bred horses, . . .