REQUESTED BY: John A. Breslow Auditor of Public Accounts BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] Hegel, 535 N.E.2d 568 (Ind.Ct.App. 1989). In that case, a county attorney had an agreement with the Indiana State Department of Public Welfare to help enforce child support collection, as contemplated under42 U.S.C. § 658. The attorney then demanded that the Title IV-D incentive payments allocated to the state under Title IV-D be paid directly to him. The court upheld such a claim based on certain statutes in the Indiana Code.
First, the Court noted that the Indiana Appropriation Statute, Ind. Code § 36-2-5-2 (b) (1988), states that "money may be paid out of the treasury only under an appropriation made by the fiscal body, except as otherwise provided by law (emphasis added)." Next, the court looked at the Incentive Payments Statute, Ind.