REQUESTED BY: Forrest D. Chapman, Executive Director Nebraska Liquor Control Commission Dear Mr. Chapman:
[…] Specifically, you asked whether the Commission would be required to cancel the liquor license; whether a purchaser of the licensed premises could obtain a new liquor license if the purchase were made within two years after the establishment of the church; and whether a purchaser of the premises could obtain a new liquor license if the purchase were made more than two years after the establishment of the church.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-177 provides in part:
No license shall be issued for the sale at retail of any alcoholic liquor within one hundred and fifty feet of any church, . . . Provided, that this prohibition shall not apply (1) to any location within such distance of one hundred fifty feet for which a license to sell alcoholic liquor at retail has been granted by the Nebraska Liquor Control Commission for two years continuously prior to making of application for license. . . .
Nothing in § 53-177 requires the Nebraska Liquor Control Commission to cancel a liquor license if a church becomes newly-located within 150 feet of existing licensed premises. We addressed this issue in our Opinion No. 96014, dated February 23, 1996, in which we noted: