Opinion No. (1997)
[…] We reach this conclusion for several reasons.

First, § 9-346(2) provides that "[t]he winning chances of any pickle card shall not be determined or otherwise known until after its purchase and only upon opening, pulling, detaching, breaking open, or otherwise removing the tab or tabs to clearly reveal or otherwise appropriately revealing the combination." The video display feature of the proposed device appears to be inconsistent with this provision, in that it would reveal the contents of the pickle card prior to the actual physical removal of the tab or tabs on the card.

Second, § 9-337(2) provides that pickle cards must "be constructed so that it is impossible to determine the covered or concealed number, letter, symbol, configuration, or combination thereof on the pickle card until it has been dispensed to andopened by the player, by any method or device, including, but not limited to, the use of marking, variance in size, variance in paper fiber, or light." (emphasis added). This provision appears to preclude use of the "bar code" feature on the pickle card to the extent that it permits scanning and display of the contents of the card, thus allowing determination of the card's contents prior to the card being opened by the player.

Third, § 9-337(2) requires that pickle cards be constructed in such a manner that "winning pickle cards cannot be determined, prior to being opened, through the use of high-intensity lights or by any other method. (emphasis added).