Opinion No. (1997)
[…] II. Issue Presented.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 9-346(2) (Cum. Supp. 1996), which sets forth requirements for the determination of winning pickle cards, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The winning chances of any pickle card shall not be determined or otherwise known until after its purchase and only upon opening, pulling, detaching, breaking open, or otherwise removing the tab or tabs to clearly reveal or otherwise appropriately revealing the combination. (emphasis added).

In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 9-337 (1991), which sets forth construction standards for pickle cards, provides, in part:

(1) Pickle cards shall be constructed so that it is impossible to determine the covered or concealed number, letter, symbol, configuration, or combination thereof on the pickle card until it has been dispensed to and opened by the player, by any method or device, including, but not limited to, the use of marking, variance in size, variance in paper fiber, or light.

(2) All pickle cards shall be constructed to ensure that, when offered to the public, the pickle card is virtually opaque and free of security defects so that winning pickle cards cannot be determined, prior to being opened, through the use of high-intensity lights or any other method. (emphasis added).

You indicate that the physical pickle card ticket to be dispensed by the device appears to comply with the restrictions and limitations imposed under the Act, and that this "aspect of the product is not of primary concern."