Opinion No. (1997)
[…] State v. City Betterment Corp., 197 Neb. 575, 580-81,250 N.W.2d 601, 604 (1977) (emphasis added).

Applying these principles to the issue presented, it is our opinion that the incorporation into and use of the bar code feature and video display mechanism as part of the proposed pickle card dispensing device is inconsistent with current provisions of the Act. We reach this conclusion for several reasons.

First, § 9-346(2) provides that "[t]he winning chances of any pickle card shall not be determined or otherwise known until after its purchase and only upon opening, pulling, detaching, breaking open, or otherwise removing the tab or tabs to clearly reveal or otherwise appropriately revealing the combination." The video display feature of the proposed device appears to be inconsistent with this provision, in that it would reveal the contents of the pickle card prior to the actual physical removal of the tab or tabs on the card.