Opinion No. (1997)
[…] The potential manufacturer has indicated that should the video display results not agree with the pickle card regarding whether it is a winner, the pickle card itself would control. The cashier/attendant will not have the capability of scanning the pickle card thereby alleviating the need to break it open. While the display screen is not necessarily needed to play the game, the potential manufacturer has indicated that the display would be a visual aid useful to those who are visually impaired due to age or disability.

II. Issue Presented.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 9-346(2) (Cum. Supp. 1996), which sets forth requirements for the determination of winning pickle cards, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The winning chances of any pickle card shall not be determined or otherwise known until after its purchase and only upon opening, pulling, detaching, breaking open, or otherwise removing the tab or tabs to clearly reveal or otherwise appropriately revealing the combination. (emphasis added).

In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 9-337 (1991), which sets forth construction standards for pickle cards, provides, in part: