REQUESTED BY: Senator Bill Harris Nebraska State Legislature 1017 State Capitol Lincoln, Nebraska 68509
[…] Your questions concern the authority of a county to hold payments while waiting for checks to clear, the authority to collect interest, and the disposition of that interest.
The clerks of the district courts, as the representatives of the courts, receive all payments resulting from judgments and decrees, and disburse payments to the proper parties. The general record keeping duties of the clerks of the courts are set out in Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 25-2204 to25-2214 (Reissue 1979). Section 25-2214 provides as follows: "The clerk of each of the courts shall exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred and imposed upon him by other provisions of this code, by other statutes, and the common law."
Sections 42-358 and 42-358.01 to 42-358.07 set out the duties of the clerks of the district courts in the collection of child support.