REQUESTED BY: Wallace M. Barnett State Fire Marshal Do the State Fire Marshal and the personnel of his office whose duties include inspections and investigations of fires fall within the definition of "law enforcement officer" contained within Neb.Rev.Stat. § 81-1401(3)(1)?
No.
You have inquired whether the investigative personnel of the State Fire Marshal's office fall within the term "law enforcement officer" as defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. §81-1401 (Reissue 1981). Section 81-1401 states, in pertinent part:
(3)(a) Law enforcement officer shall mean any person who is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof for more than one hundred hours per year and is authorized by law to make arrests. Arson is a crime in this state. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-303, 502-54 (Reissue 1979). The State Fire Marshal is charged with the duty "to enforce all laws of the state relating to the suppression of arson and the investigation of the cause, origin and circumstances of fires."