Neb.Rev.Stat. § 81-502 (Reissue 1979). See also, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 81-508 (Reissue 1979).
The State Fire Marshal is thus "responsible for the prevention or detection of crime" and to that extent fulfills the first portion of the § 81-1401(3)(a) definition of "law enforcement officer." Yet, the §81-1401(3)(a) definition of "law enforcement officer" is in the conjunctive and thus further requires the person in question to be "authorized by law to make arrests." We find no such authority vested in the State Fire Marshal, his subordinates or delegates, e.g., Neb.Rev.Stat. § 81-508 (Reissue 1981) provides, in pertinent part:
The State Fire Marshal shall, when in his opinion further investigation is necessary, take or cause to be taken the testimony on oath of all persons supposed to be cognizant of any facts or to have any means of knowledge in relation to the matter as to which an examination is herein required to be made, and shall cause the same to be reduced to writing. If he shall be of the opinion that there is evidence sufficient to charge any person with the crime of arson, he shall file complaint with the county attorney, who shall cause such person to be arrested and charged with such offense. This absence of the authority to arrest would resolve our inquiry were it not for the remainder of the language of § 81-1401(3)(a), to-wit:
Law enforcement officer . . . includes but is not limited to: