(v) A full-time employee of an organized and paid fire department of any city of the metropolitan class, who is a authorized arson investigator, and whose duties consist of determining the cause, origin, and circumstances of fires or explosions, while on duty in the course of an investigation. Initially, this language would seem to encompass a class of persons exercising exactly the same duties as the personnel of the State Fire Marshal's office and who, in fact, exercise those duties solely by virtue of a delegation of authority from the State Fire Marshal. See, § 81-502.
However, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 14-709 (Reissue 1983) appears to provide the distinguishing factor, for it provides:
Any person who is a sworn member of an organized and paid fire department of any city of the metropolitan class and who is an authorized arson investigator for such city in order to determine the cause, origin, and circumstances of fires, shall be classified as a peace officer while on duty and in the course of any such investigation. Such person shall possess the same powers of arrest, search and seizure, and the securing and service of warrants as police officers of such city. While on duty and in the course of any such investigation, such person may carry such weapons as may be necessary, but only if that person has satisfactorily completed a training program offered or approved by the Nebraska Law Enforcement Training Center or equivalent training offered by such city. Such training need not include exposure to vehicle and traffic law, traffic control and accident investigation, or first aid. Thus, authorized arson investigators employed by a city of the metropolitan class possess the authority to arrest which is not possessed by the personnel of the State Fire Marshal's office.