Opinion No. (2000)
[…] The language set forth in the legislative act authorizes the depository institution to utilize alternative methods. The rules of statutory construction related to use of the word "may" in legislative enactments indicates permissive or discretionary action. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-802 (1998) states in relevant part:

Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows:

(1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed. . . .

The Nebraska Supreme Court has applied rules of statutory interpretation to the word "may" consist with § 49-802. That is, unless inconsistent with the intent of the legislature, when the word "may" appears in a statute it is permissive and discretionary. See Anderson v.