REQUESTED BY: Senator Gary E. Hannibal Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol, Room 1004 Lincoln, Nebraska 68509 Dear Senator Hannibal:
[…] Ordinances licensing occupations and persons engaged therein have frequently been sustained as implied from one or more statutory powers of regulation. 14 Ill.App.2d at ___, 150 N.E.2d at 786.
Neb.Rev.Stat. Sections 16-234 (Reissue 1983) grants cities of the first class authority to enact ordinances prescribing "the thickness, strength, and manner of constructing stone, brick, and other buildings. . . ." In addition, cities of the first class are granted broad authority to enact ordinances to promote the public safety, health, and welfare under Neb.Rev.Stat. Sections 16-246 (Reissue 1983), which provides, in pertinent part:
A city of the first class may make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions not inconsistent with the general laws of the state, as may be necessary or expedient, in addition to the special powers otherwise granted by law, for maintaining the peace, good government, and welfare of the city and its trade, commerce, and manufactures, and for preserving order, securing persons or property from violence, danger, and destruction, for protecting public and private property, for promoting the public health, safety, convenience, comfort, morals, and general interests, and welfare of the inhabitants of the city.
The powers granted cities of the first class pursuant to Sections 16-234 and 16-246 are virtually identical to the statutory grants of authority relied upon to uphold the validity of the licensing ordinances in Village of La Grange Park, supra, and Village of Maywood, supra.