REQUESTED BY: Senator Gary E. Hannibal Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol, Room 1004 Lincoln, Nebraska 68509 Dear Senator Hannibal:
[…] The court in Village of La Grange Park, supra, further held the villages had the power to compel payment of a license fee pursuant to the exercise of this regulatory authority, stating:
The power to exact a license fee to defray all or a part of the cost of the regulation or inspection is implicit in the power to regulate.
Ordinances licensing occupations and persons engaged therein have frequently been sustained as implied from one or more statutory powers of regulation. 14 Ill.App.2d at ___, 150 N.E.2d at 786.
Neb.Rev.Stat. Sections 16-234 (Reissue 1983) grants cities of the first class authority to enact ordinances prescribing "the thickness, strength, and manner of constructing stone, brick, and other buildings. . . ." In addition, cities of the first class are granted broad authority to enact ordinances to promote the public safety, health, and welfare under Neb.Rev.Stat. Sections 16-246 (Reissue 1983), which provides, in pertinent part: