REQUESTED BY: James S. Jansen, Douglas County Attorney QUESTION PRESENTED:
[…] The state law on the subject does not restrict possession, but does require registration before a handgun can be transferred from one party to another. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 69-2404 (Supp. I 1991) provides, "Any person desiring to purchase, lease, rent or receive transfer of a handgun shall apply with the chief of police or sheriff of the applicant's place of residence for a certificate. . . ."
The Legislature set forth its intent concerning the effect of the state law on existing city ordinances in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 69-2425 (Supp. I 1991).