REQUESTED BY: Senator Glenn A. Goodrich Nebraska State Legislature State Capitol Lincoln, NE 68509
[…] Our opinion is controlled by what we believe to be the plain meaning of lines 4, 5, and 6 of L.B. 96, which limits reimbursement to `projects undertaken by virtue of the legislative assent given by Section 39-1304.01.'
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1304.01 (Reissue 1978), a statute dealing exclusively with assent to the Federal Aid HighwayAct, provides as follows:
"The Legislature hereby reaffirms its continuing assent to the federal acts set forth in section 39-1304."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1304 (Reissue 1978), again a statute dealing exclusively with assent to the Federal Aid Highway Act, provides as follows:
"The legislative assent required by section 1 of the Act of Congress approved July 11, 1916, Public Law 156, entitled An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes, is hereby given. The Legislature likewise assents to the Congressional Federal Aid Acts, Federal Highway Acts, and Federal Aid Highway Acts approved subsequent to July 11, 1916. In the absence of contrary legislative action regarding the assent hereby given, the Legislature shall be deemed to have given a continuing assent to subsequent acts, rules, and regulations which either amend or supplement the above-mentioned acts or otherwise provide funds for the same or similar purposes."
It would seem beyond question that the plain meaning of the language of L.B. 96 restricting reimbursement to `projects undertaken by virtue of the assent given by Section39-1304.01' is to restrict reimbursement to `road' projects.