Opinion No. (1980)
[…] Opinion No. (1980)

REQUESTED BY: Dear Senator Chambers:

You have called our attention to LB 905, and you ask our opinion as to the constitutional validity of one of the amendments to be affected by that bill. In our opinion the problem you raise is a real one, but can be resolved by proper construction of the statute.

LB 905 would amend section 77-907, R.R.S. 1943. This section now defines `premiums' as follows:

"(3) Premiums shall mean the consideration paid to insurance companies for insurance and shall include policy fees, assessments, dues, or other similar payments except that premiums on pension, profit-sharing and other employee benefit plans which are described in section 805(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended as of January 1, 1965 shall be exempt from taxation;"