Opinion No. (1978)
[…] Prior to 1972, the Constitution made no specific provision concerning the cost of the Board's administration or management of state school lands. Article VII, Section 9 provided that the income from all funds held by the state for educational purposes must be distributed to the schools of the state. During this time the cost of administering the school lands was appropriated by the Legislature from general tax revenue.

In 1972, Article VII, Section 9 of the Constitution was amended to provide in part as follows:

"The following funds shall be exclusively used for the support and maintenance of the common schools in each school district in the state as the Legislature shall provide:

". . . .

"b. The income from the unsold school lands, except that costs of administration shall be deducted from the income before it is so applied;" (Emphasis added).