Opinion No. (1985)
[…] However, it is important to remember that, regardless of the nature of the crime, a nonIndian defendant cannot be tried before a tribal court.

Area Covered by Retrocession

You additionally ask whether a retrocession resolution must cover all area within the boundaries of Indian country or whether it can be limited to land owned by Indians only. There is no clear answer to this question.

The federal retrocession statute is codified at25 U.S.C. § 1323. It reads in pertinent part as follows:

The United States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of Title 18, section 1360 of Title 28, or section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as it was in effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this section.

While this statutory language is somewhat unclear in the context of your particular inquiry, it does appear that a reasonable reading of it would allow retrocession to be limited to certain areas within Indian country. The language allows retrocession `of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both.' The term `any measure' could be interpreted to mean a measure of area for jurisdictional purposes as well as a measure of the nature of the jurisdiction retroceded.

Two federal court cases have arisen in Nebraska in which the nature of retrocession under 25 U.S.C. § 1323 was at issue.