Opinion No. (2005)
[…] Our response to your inquiries is set forth below.

ANALYSIS

Based on our prior discussions with you, we understand that your questions seek a determination as to whether the NVA appeal hearings conducted by the Commission are subject to the Open Meetings Act (the "Act"), Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-1407 through84-1414 (1999; Cum. Supp. 2004). As a result, we will focus our response to both of your questions on that issue. In particular, Section 84-1408 of the Act provides:

It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the formation of public policy is public business and may not be conducted in secret.

Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the State of Nebraska, federal statutes, and the Open Meetings Act.

Under the Act, "public body" is defined as