A patient m
[…] Rev. Stat. § 83-178 controls and therefore the Nebraska Department of Correctional Services should not release inmate medical records to an inmate upon his or her request.
Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-178, the director of DCS is required to maintain an individual file for each person committed to DCS. This office has previously given the opinion that inmate medical and psychological records must be maintained in an inmate's individual file. Attorney General Opinion No. 95090,dated November 21, 1995. Therefore, under Neb. Rev. Stat. §83-178(2), inmate medical records, "shall not be subject to public inspection except by court order and for good cause shown and shall not be accessible to any person committed to the department."
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-8401 through 8407 are the general statutes regarding a patient's access to medical records. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-8403 (Supp. 1999):
A patient may request a copy of the patient's medical records or may request to examine such records.