Opinion No. (1997)
[…] You ask:

Is a court appointed Receiver required to submit audit reports to the Auditor of Public Accounts? We believe they are.

Once again, we do not believe that a court-appointed receiver such as the receiver for the Bellevue Bridge Commission is required to submit audit reports to your office under the pertinent Nebraska statutes.

The general authority and duties of the Nebraska Auditor of Public Accounts (the "State Auditor") are set out at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-301 through 84-321 (1994, Cum. Supp. 1996). Section 84-304(3)(b) lists a series of political subdivisions which are subject to audits by the State Auditor, and §84-304.01 provides, in pertinent part, that:

It shall be the duty of the Auditor of Public Accounts to establish, by rule and regulation, minimum standards applicable to all audit, financial, or accounting reports or copies of such reports required to be filed with the Auditor of Public Accounts by any political subdivision of the State of Nebraska. . . . Audit reports of any political subdivision required to file such reports with the Auditor of Public Accounts shall be prepared in conformity with generally accepted auditing standards and government auditing standards.

After discussion of those two statutes, we concluded, in our Op. Att'y Gen.