REQUESTED BY: Hobert Rupe, Executive Director
[…] With respect to these first two questions, since our office cannot give legal advice to private individuals or entities, the scope of this opinion is limited to the effect the tribal ordinance may have on the Liquor Control Commission's ability to regulate the sale and distribution of alcohol on tribal land. As such, this opinion will not provide a legal interpretation of the Omaha Tribe's Alcoholic Beverage Control Title, or express an opinion regarding its validity.
You have asked whether the tribe's intention to enforce Title 8 conflicts with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-116 (Reissue 2004) and theTwenty-First Amendment. Section 53-116 provides: "The power to regulate all phases of the control of the manufacture, distribution, sale, and traffic of alcoholic liquor, except as specifically delegated in the Nebraska Liquor Control Act, is vested exclusively in the commission. "
The Twenty-First Amendment repealed Prohibition and returned power to the states to regulate the sale and distribution of alcohol. U.S. Const. Amend.