Opinion No. (1978)
[…] We do not, therefore, believe that testimony given, or other evidence adduced before the State Board of Equalization and Assessment in such a hearing could ever be held to be in violation of section 77-2711, so long as it was relevant to the matter being heard.

Nevertheless, needless disclosure of such confidential information to the public should be avoided, and you ask whether the board could hold a closed session without violating the Public Meetings Act, sections 84-1408 to 84-1414, R.R.S. 1943. Since we are of the opinion that this act does not apply to such a hearing, we think it could.

Section 84-1408, R.R.S. 1943, provides:

"It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the formation of public policy is public business and may not be conducted in secret.

"Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the State of Nebraska, federal statutes, and sections 79-327, 84-1408 to 84-1414, and 85-104."

A hearing on an appeal by a taxpayer is not for the purpose of formation of public policy. Obviously, members of the public would have no right to speak at such a hearing.