Opinion No. (1999)
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-2102 (9) (1994), defines a commercial installation as one intended for commerce or for a family dwelling in excess of a single-family living unit.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-2102 (12) (1994), defines an industrial installation as one "intended for use in the manufacture or processing of products involving systematic labor or habitual employment and shall include installations in which agricultural or other products are habitually or customarily processed orstored for others, either by buying or reselling on a fee basis." (Emphasis added.)

Nebraska. Rev. Stat. § 81-2121 (5) (1994), provides that "[n]othing in the State Electrical Act shall be construed to: (p)rohibit an owner of property from performing work on his or her principal residence or farm property, excluding commercial or industrial installations or installations in public-use buildings or facilities, or require such owner to be licensed under the act."

Although the statute just quoted has to do more with when licensing is required of the installer, we mention it because it appears to contemplate that some farm installations may also be "commercial or industrial" in nature so as to trigger regulatory oversight.