Opinion No. (2007)
[…] 1. Does the two-year statute of limitations set forth in § 25-218 apply to claims filed against the State under the Miscellaneous Claims Act?

Yes. We believe that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-218 (1995) applies to miscellaneous claims filed pursuant to the Nebraska State Miscellaneous Claims Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-8,294 to 81-8,301 (2003) ("Miscellaneous Claims Act"). The Miscellaneous Claims Act does not contain a specific statute of limitations section or provision proscribing the time period for filing a miscellaneous claim against the State. However, § 25-218 states:

Every claim and demand against the State shall be forever barred unless action is brought thereon within two years after the claim arose. Every claim and demand on behalf of the State, except for revenue, or upon official bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of like demands between private parties. This section shall not apply to any claim or demand against the State regarding property taxes.

The opening sentence of § 25-218 says that "[e]very claim and demand against the State" is barred unless "action is brought thereon within two years after the claim arose."