Opinion No. (2007)
[…] A review of the other statutes of limitation found in Article 2 shows that it is an "action" that is barred within a particular time period. The plain language of § 25-218 specifies that the statute is setting out a bar for a "claim and demand."

Moreover, miscellaneous claims brought against the State are not subject to litigation in the judicial system. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-8,300 (2003), states, "If the claimant is dissatisfied with the decision [of the State Claims Board], he or she may file an application for review by the Legislature." Section 25-218 states that, "Every claim and demand against the State shall be forever barred unless action is brought thereon within two years after the claim arose." As stated above, "every claim and demand" includes miscellaneous claims. Thus, in the context of a miscellaneous claim, when harmonizing §§ 25-218 81-8,300, the phrase "action is brought thereon" can only mean the process of filing the claim with the State Claims Board, Neb. Rev.