Opinion No. (1980)
[…] You also ask since the amendment speaks only of `consumption' and not `purchase', whether or not the amendment could be interpreted as permitting nineteen and twenty year olds to consume, but not purchase alcohol on the premises. We would agree that such an interpretation could be made. As you know of concern here, is a definitional section within the entirety of the Nebraska Liquor Control Act. The provisions relative to minors possessing and purchasing alcoholic liquors are found beginning at section 53-180, R.R.S. 1943, and continue as is relevant here, through section53-180.02, R.R.S. 1943. Section 53-180, supra, provides as is pertinent here:

"No person shall sell, give away, dispose of, exchange or deliver, or permit the sale, gift or procuring of any alcoholic liquors, to or for any minor, . . ."